• 2019 UIL DISTRICT ACADEMIC RESULTS!

    STATE QUALIFIER-- PROSE-- Jentri Cornelius

    Regional 5th Place in Persuasive Speaking, Joshua Hale


    2nd PLACE OVERALL IN 3A, District 27
    1st PLACE SPEECH TEAM
    2nd PLACE JOURNALISM TEAM
    2nd PLACE CALCULATOR TEAM
    2nd PLACE SOCIAL STUDIES TEAM
    3rd PLACE ACCOUNTING TEAM

    Jimmy Lopez, Accounting and Compiter Applications Coach
    Daivid Purser, Science Coach
    Tina Sczepanik, Spelling Coach
    Cody Martinez,Social Studies and Ready Writing Coach
    Stephanie Martinez, Prose and Poetry Coach
    Scott Mathis, Number Sense Coach
    Carol Kelley, Journalism, News, Editorial, Feature, Headline, Copyediting Coach
    Kaylee Coleman, Mathematics and Calculator Coach
    Matthew Soliz, Imformative and Persuasive Speaking Coach
    Melissa Johns, Lincoln Douglas Debate Coach

    COPYEDITING...
    1st Place--Regional Qualifier-- Madison Franke
    5th Place--Brittany Kelley
    6th Place-- Maci Laedeke

    EDITORIAL WRITING...
    1st Place--Regional Qualifier-- Brittany Kelley
    5th Place--Madison Franke
    Participant-- Molly Baker

    HEADLINE WRITING...
    Participant--Maci Laedeke
    Participant--Mari Martinez

    NEWS WRITING...
    4th place--Regional Alternate--Molly Baker

    FEATURE WRITING...
    4th Place--Regional Alternate--Brittany Kelley
    5th Place--Megan Martinez
    6th Place --Madison Franke

    READY WRITING...
    1st Place--Regional Qualifier--Kaitlyn Luna
    6th Place--Mary Fuequay
    Participant--Joshua Hale

    PROSE...
    1st Place--Regional Qualifier-- Jentri Cornelius
    2nd Place--Regional Qualifier-- Isaiah Enriquez
    3rd Place--Regional Qualifier-- Addison McMinn

    POETRY...
    1st Place--Regional Qualifier--Kayla Jalufka
    3rd Place--Regional Qualifier--Mary Fuequay
    6th Place--Maci Laedeke

    CALCULATOR APPS...
    6th--Madison Franke
    Participant--Andrea Lozano
    Participant--Taylor Voelkel
    Participant--Kiera Robinson
    2nd PLACE CALCULATOR TEAM

    NUMBER SENSE...
    Participant--Alexis Serenil
    Participant--Andrea Lozano
    Participant--Taylor Voelkel
    Participant--Megan Martinez

    INFORMATIVE SPEAKING...
    1st Place--Regional Qualifier--Madison Franke
    3rd Place--Regional Qualifier--Maci Laedeke

    COMPUTER APPLICATIONS...
    2nd Place--Regional Qualifier--Chris Lopez
    4th Place --Regional Alternate--Ryan Mathis
    Partcipant--Luke Thomas

    SPELLING...
    Participant--Alexis Serenil
    Participant-- Jentri Cornelius
    Participant-- Mary Fuequay
    Participant-- Kayla Jalufka


    MATHEMATICS...
    Participant--Andrea Lozano


    PERSUASIVE SPEAKING...
    1st Place-- Regional Qualifier--Joshua Hale
    4th Place-- Regional Alternate-Geneva Gilley
    Participant--Kylee Rodriguez

    SCIENCE...
    Participant--Ryan Mathis

    ACCOUNTING...
    6th Place--Chris Lopez
    Participant--Andrea Lozano
    3rd PLACE ACCOUNTING TEAM

    LD DEBATE...
    3rd Place--Regional Qualifier--Shay Ragsdale
    4th Place --Regional Alternate--Geneva Gilley

    SOCIAL STUDIES...
    1st Place--Regional Qualifier--Joshua Hale
    2nd Place--Regional Qualifier--Mary Fuequay
    Participant-- Addison McMinn
    2nd PLACE SOCIAL STUDIES TEAM

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Regional UIL meet results 2018 

    5th place editorial writing Kendall Kelley 

    4th place and state alternate headline writing Kendall Kelley 

    7th place persuasive speaking Joshua Hale

    2nd place and state qualifier prose Addison McMinn 

    Addison will compete at the UIL State Meet on March 21st and 22nd.  Best of luck to him!  

     

    District 26 3A meet results 2018 

    News writing—2nd place and regional qualifier Abigail Franke

    Editorial writing—2nd place and regional qualifier Kendall Kelley

    Feature writing—1st place and regional qualifier Kendall Kelley; 4th place and regional alternate Brittany Kelley

    Headline writing—1st place and regional qualifier Kendall Kelley; 6th place Geneva Gilley

    Ready writing—4th place and regional alternate Kaitlyn Luna; 5th place Hannah Rhodes

    LD debate—6th place Shay Ragsdale

    Regional congress—1st place state qualifier Abigail Franke; state finalist in January

    CX debate—2nd place and state qualifiers Abigail Franke and Marina Bianchi; 4th place Joshua Hale and Geneva Gilley

    Poetry—2nd place and regional qualifier Abigail Franke; 3rd place and regional qualifier Rene Moncada; 4th place and regional alternate Mary Feuquay

    Prose—1st place and regional qualifier Marina Bianchi; 2nd place and regional qualifier Addison McMinn; 5th place Isaiah Enriquez

    Informative Speaking—5th place Madison Franke

    Persuasive Speaking—4th place and regional alternate Joshua Hale; 6th place Geneva Gilley

    Calculator applications—5th place Taylor Voelkel

    Spelling Vocabulary—6th place Alicia Deluna

    Computer applications—3rd place and regional qualifier Christopher Lopez; 4th place and regional alternate Nathan Bourne

    2nd place journalism team

    1st place speech team

    Advancing play— “Dark Road”

    Congratulations to these hard working badgers and coaches!  Regional contest will be at Texas State University on April 14th.  Good luck to all! 



    On January 9, 2018, Abigail Franke competed at the State Congress Meet at UT Austin.  After preliminary rounds, she qualified to the second day of contest at the Texas State Capitol in Austin, Texas.  Overall, she ranked 14th out of all 3A state congressional debate speakers.  Congratulations to Abigail on a wonderful accomplishment!  It is our first placement at the UIL State Congress Meet in Karnes City High School's history!  Coaches are Matthew Soliz and Melissa Johns.  


    Abigail Franke UIL State Congress Meet 2018






    2018 Regional UIL Congress Meet Results...

    Congratulations to our 2017 UIL Congress STATE qualifier, Abigail Franke!

    On November 8, 2017, the UIL speech and debate squad competed at the regional congressional debate meet in El Campo, Texas.  Senior Christian Bergeron placed 5th as a state alternate.  Senior Abigail Franke placed first as a regional champion and STATE qualifier.  Freshmen Joshua Hale and Geneva Gilley also competed that day in the prelims. 

    State Congress will be at UT Austin on January 9, 2017.  Coaches are Matthew Soliz and Melissa Johns.  



    2017 UIL meet results...

    Editorial writing 5th place Kendall Kelley and 1st place Kyler Palmer

    Feature writing 3rd place Kendall Kelley

    News writing 4th place Jimmy Lopez and 1st place Abigail Franke

    Headline writing 3rd place Kyler Palmer

    Ready writing 1st place Jimmy Lopez

    Poetry 6th place Abigail Franke, 5th place Shelby Helms, and 3rd place Rene Moncada

    Prose 6th place Marina Bianchi, 4th place Christian Bergeron, and 3rd place Kyler Palmer

    Congressional debate 4th place Kyler Palmer (state alternate) and 1st place Abigail Franke (state qualifier)

    CX debate 3rd place Bianchi/Franke (state alternates) and 1st place Palmer/Bergeron (state qualifiers)

    LD debate 6th place Shay Ragsdale

    Informative speaking 5th place Christian Bergeron and 3rd place Marina Bianchi

    Persuasive speaking 6th place Rene Moncada, 3rd place Shelby Helms, and 1st place Kyler Palmer

    2nd team journalism and 1st team speech

    Area advancing one-act play

    Coaches are Stephanie Martinez (OAP, poetry, and prose), Melissa Johns (speech and debate), Matthew Soliz (speech and debate), and Bethany Castro (journalism writing). 

    Top three places advance to the regional meet at Texas State University (April 8th).  Congrats to these students and coaches!! Go Badgers!! 

     

    Regional meet results—

    Marina Bianchi 7th place informative speaking

    Kendall Kelley 4th place feature writing (state alternate)

    Kyler Palmer 2nd place headline writing (state qualifier)

     

    State meet results--

    Kyler Palmer 4th place medalist in headline writing