• Regional UIL meet results 2018 

    5th place editorial writing Kendall Kelley 

    4th place and state alternate headline writing Kendall Kelley 

    7th place persuasive speaking Joshua Hale

    2nd place and state qualifier prose Addison McMinn 

    Addison will compete at the UIL State Meet on March 21st and 22nd.  Best of luck to him!  

     

    District 26 3A meet results 2018 

    News writing—2nd place and regional qualifier Abigail Franke

    Editorial writing—2nd place and regional qualifier Kendall Kelley

    Feature writing—1st place and regional qualifier Kendall Kelley; 4th place and regional alternate Brittany Kelley

    Headline writing—1st place and regional qualifier Kendall Kelley; 6th place Geneva Gilley

    Ready writing—4th place and regional alternate Kaitlyn Luna; 5th place Hannah Rhodes

    LD debate—6th place Shay Ragsdale

    Regional congress—1st place state qualifier Abigail Franke; state finalist in January

    CX debate—2nd place and state qualifiers Abigail Franke and Marina Bianchi; 4th place Joshua Hale and Geneva Gilley

    Poetry—2nd place and regional qualifier Abigail Franke; 3rd place and regional qualifier Rene Moncada; 4th place and regional alternate Mary Feuquay

    Prose—1st place and regional qualifier Marina Bianchi; 2nd place and regional qualifier Addison McMinn; 5th place Isaiah Enriquez

    Informative Speaking—5th place Madison Franke

    Persuasive Speaking—4th place and regional alternate Joshua Hale; 6th place Geneva Gilley

    Calculator applications—5th place Taylor Voelkel

    Spelling Vocabulary—6th place Alicia Deluna

    Computer applications—3rd place and regional qualifier Christopher Lopez; 4th place and regional alternate Nathan Bourne

    2nd place journalism team

    1st place speech team

    Advancing play— “Dark Road”

    Congratulations to these hard working badgers and coaches!  Regional contest will be at Texas State University on April 14th.  Good luck to all! 



    On January 9, 2018, Abigail Franke competed at the State Congress Meet at UT Austin.  After preliminary rounds, she qualified to the second day of contest at the Texas State Capitol in Austin, Texas.  Overall, she ranked 14th out of all 3A state congressional debate speakers.  Congratulations to Abigail on a wonderful accomplishment!  It is our first placement at the UIL State Congress Meet in Karnes City High School's history!  Coaches are Matthew Soliz and Melissa Johns.