• Regional UIL meet results 2018 

    5th place editorial writing Kendall Kelley 

    4th place and state alternate headline writing Kendall Kelley 

    7th place persuasive speaking Joshua Hale

    2nd place and state qualifier prose Addison McMinn 

    Addison will compete at the UIL State Meet on March 21st and 22nd.  Best of luck to him!  

     

    District 26 3A meet results 2018 

    News writing—2nd place and regional qualifier Abigail Franke

    Editorial writing—2nd place and regional qualifier Kendall Kelley

    Feature writing—1st place and regional qualifier Kendall Kelley; 4th place and regional alternate Brittany Kelley

    Headline writing—1st place and regional qualifier Kendall Kelley; 6th place Geneva Gilley

    Ready writing—4th place and regional alternate Kaitlyn Luna; 5th place Hannah Rhodes

    LD debate—6th place Shay Ragsdale

    Regional congress—1st place state qualifier Abigail Franke; state finalist in January

    CX debate—2nd place and state qualifiers Abigail Franke and Marina Bianchi; 4th place Joshua Hale and Geneva Gilley

    Poetry—2nd place and regional qualifier Abigail Franke; 3rd place and regional qualifier Rene Moncada; 4th place and regional alternate Mary Feuquay

    Prose—1st place and regional qualifier Marina Bianchi; 2nd place and regional qualifier Addison McMinn; 5th place Isaiah Enriquez

    Informative Speaking—5th place Madison Franke

    Persuasive Speaking—4th place and regional alternate Joshua Hale; 6th place Geneva Gilley

    Calculator applications—5th place Taylor Voelkel

    Spelling Vocabulary—6th place Alicia Deluna

    Computer applications—3rd place and regional qualifier Christopher Lopez; 4th place and regional alternate Nathan Bourne

    2nd place journalism team

    1st place speech team

    Advancing play— “Dark Road”

    Congratulations to these hard working badgers and coaches!  Regional contest will be at Texas State University on April 14th.  Good luck to all! 



    On January 9, 2018, Abigail Franke competed at the State Congress Meet at UT Austin.  After preliminary rounds, she qualified to the second day of contest at the Texas State Capitol in Austin, Texas.  Overall, she ranked 14th out of all 3A state congressional debate speakers.  Congratulations to Abigail on a wonderful accomplishment!  It is our first placement at the UIL State Congress Meet in Karnes City High School's history!  Coaches are Matthew Soliz and Melissa Johns.  


    Abigail Franke UIL State Congress Meet 2018






    2018 Regional UIL Congress Meet Results...

    Congratulations to our 2017 UIL Congress STATE qualifier, Abigail Franke!

    On November 8, 2017, the UIL speech and debate squad competed at the regional congressional debate meet in El Campo, Texas.  Senior Christian Bergeron placed 5th as a state alternate.  Senior Abigail Franke placed first as a regional champion and STATE qualifier.  Freshmen Joshua Hale and Geneva Gilley also competed that day in the prelims. 

    State Congress will be at UT Austin on January 9, 2017.  Coaches are Matthew Soliz and Melissa Johns.  



    2017 UIL meet results...

    Editorial writing 5th place Kendall Kelley and 1st place Kyler Palmer

    Feature writing 3rd place Kendall Kelley

    News writing 4th place Jimmy Lopez and 1st place Abigail Franke

    Headline writing 3rd place Kyler Palmer

    Ready writing 1st place Jimmy Lopez

    Poetry 6th place Abigail Franke, 5th place Shelby Helms, and 3rd place Rene Moncada

    Prose 6th place Marina Bianchi, 4th place Christian Bergeron, and 3rd place Kyler Palmer

    Congressional debate 4th place Kyler Palmer (state alternate) and 1st place Abigail Franke (state qualifier)

    CX debate 3rd place Bianchi/Franke (state alternates) and 1st place Palmer/Bergeron (state qualifiers)

    LD debate 6th place Shay Ragsdale

    Informative speaking 5th place Christian Bergeron and 3rd place Marina Bianchi

    Persuasive speaking 6th place Rene Moncada, 3rd place Shelby Helms, and 1st place Kyler Palmer

    2nd team journalism and 1st team speech

    Area advancing one-act play

    Coaches are Stephanie Martinez (OAP, poetry, and prose), Melissa Johns (speech and debate), Matthew Soliz (speech and debate), and Bethany Castro (journalism writing). 

    Top three places advance to the regional meet at Texas State University (April 8th).  Congrats to these students and coaches!! Go Badgers!! 

     

    Regional meet results—

    Marina Bianchi 7th place informative speaking

    Kendall Kelley 4th place feature writing (state alternate)

    Kyler Palmer 2nd place headline writing (state qualifier)

     

    State meet results--

    Kyler Palmer 4th place medalist in headline writing